Accident Hawker 800XP N86MN, Monday 7 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2019
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:Delta Private Jets
Registration: N86MN
MSN: 258330
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:10080 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-5BR-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hawker 800XP landed with the nose landing gear retracted on runway 6 at Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Airport (RSW), Florida, USA. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured.
The flight originated from Naples Municipal Airport (APF), Naples, Florida at 19:53 and was destined for Kerrville Municipal Airport (ERV), Texas.
The pilot in command reported that after a normal takeoff roll and rotation from Naples, during the initial climb and landing gear retraction, he observed a red warning light that the nose landing gear (NLG) remained in transit and was not fully retracted. He reported that a vibration and a "thud" were felt from the NLG section; at this time the main landing gear indicated that they were retracted. He further reported that they attempted to extend the landing gear via the checklist but were unable to get the NLG to indicate that it was down and locked, or retracted. Subsequently, the flight crew diverted to RSW due to the availability of a 12,000 ft dry runway; during the landing, the nose gear failed to extend, the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway, and the flight crew and passengers performed an emergency evacuation via the main cabin door. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The NLG actuator push rod linkage was found to be disconnected from its attach point, the nut, bolt, and pin assembly was missing, and deformation in the area where the nut, bolt, and pin assembly should be installed was observed.

Probable Cause: "Maintenance personnel's improper installation of the nose landing gear assembly, which resulted in separation of the actuator arm and the failure of a nose landing gear to lock in place."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

nbc-2.com

Location