Accident Antonov An-12BK UR-CAH, Friday 4 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:06:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Alliance
Registration: UR-CAH
MSN: 8345604
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:12922 hours
Cycles:6616 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km SE of Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX)
Destination airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ukraine Air Alliance flight 4050, an Antonov An-12, crashed on approach to Lviv International Airport, Ukraine.
The aircraft departed Vigo Airport, Spain about 22:20 UTC on October 3 on a flight carrying 13000 kgs of automobile spare parts to Bursa, Turkey. A refueling stop was planned at Lviv, Ukraine.
At 03:20 UTC (06:20 local time) the flight entered the airspace of Ukraine and the crew listened to the ATIS frequency to obtain the latest weather information. Low visibility procedures were in force at Lviv, with runway 31 in use for ILS approaches. Fog had reduced the visibility at the touchdown zone to 150 meters with a vertical visibility of 50 m.
At 03:40 the flight reported capturing the localizer and the controller reported visibility had increased to 800 m at the touchdown zone and a vertical visibility of 60 m.
After the flight was cleared to land, the aircraft descended significantly below the glide slope. At a distance of 3,3 km from the runway, the aircraft had descended to an altitude of 100 meters. At an altitude of 60 meters, an alarm sounded that the decision height had been reached, to which no crew member responded. At a distance of 1359 meters from the runway threshold, at an altitude of 5-7 meters, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed.

Causes
The most probable cause of the accident, collision of a serviceable aircraft with the ground during the landing approach in a dense fog, was the crew’s failure to perform the flight in the instrument conditions due to the probable physical excessive fatigue, which led to an unconscious descent of the aircraft below the glide path and ground impact.
Contributing Factors
Probable exceeding the aircraft takeoff weight during departure from the Vigo Airport, which could result in increase in consumption of the fuel, the remainder of which did not allow to perform the flight to the alternate Boryspil aerodrome.

METAR:

03:30 UTC / 06:30 local time:
UKLL 040330Z 00000MPS 0150 R31/0550N FG VV001 03/03 Q1013 R31/CLRD// TEMPO 0400 FG VV002

04:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
UKLL 040400Z 00000MPS 0300 0200NW R31/0650D FG VV002 03/03 Q1013 R31/CLRD// TEMPO 0400 FG VV002

04:30 UTC / 07:30 local time:
UKLL 040430Z 28001MPS 0800 0500S R31/0900N FG VV002 04/04 Q1013 R31/CLRD// NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

galinfo.com.ua
State Emergency Service of Ukraine

Location

Images:

photo (c) State Emergency Service of Ukraine; near Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO); 04 October 2019

photo (c) Jonathan Payne; 25 July 2012; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Brian Thompson; Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP); 26 June 2019; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Gilles Brion; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); 16 July 2012; (CC:by-sa)