Accident Antonov An-12BK UR-CKL, Monday 30 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Cavok Air
Registration: UR-CKL
MSN: 01348005
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool International Airport (LPL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:ESGB
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator had been involved in a series of flights to Liverpool Airport, but the airport did not have access to a suitable tow bar for use with the aircraft each time it had arrived. As a result, the aircraft had been parked on Stand 41, described in the AIP as a ‘taxi in/push back’ stand, under the guidance of a marshaller, so that it was in a position to be able to taxi off the stand without needing to be pushed back.
On the day of the accident, as before, the aircraft had been parked after its arrival under the guidance of a marshaller on Stand 41. By guiding the aircraft to turn onto the stand during the parking manoeuvre this had resulted in the left wing protruding between two lighting stands located at the southern edge of the stand area. The intention was for the aircraft to continue the turn when taxiing off the stand which would allow its wing to clear the lighting stand in front.

The aircraft was unloaded and prepared for its next flight by the flight crew. Having started the engines, the crew called ATC for taxi clearance and were cleared to taxi for runway 27.
They later stated that they had no taxi markings to guide them off the stand and no ‘Follow Me Vehicle’ to follow. There was a ground handling agent in attendance, although it was not his role to provide marshalling guidance to the crew.
The crew stated they taxied the aircraft forward, but after moving about 15-20 m they felt an impact and immediately stopped the aircraft, shutting down the engines. On inspection it became apparent that the leading edge of the outer section of the left wing had collided with the lighting stand situated in front of the aircraft.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on December 27, 2019. The AAIB classified the occurrence as a Serious Incident, while the Ukrainian NBAAI rated it an Accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NBAAI

Location