Accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B XB-PVO, Monday 30 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-PVO
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Creek, Orange Walk -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II B jet crashed on during an attempted landing on a dirt road near Blue Creek, Orange Walk, Belize, close to the border with Mexico. The aircraft broke in two.
Police reported that no cargo was found nor was anyone located in the area.

The aircraft carried the letters 'PVO' on the engine, but no formal registration was carried. The aircraft was registered N511TL and was exported to an unknown owner in Mexico and flew to Mexico in November 2017.

Sources:

breakingbelizenews.com
sipse.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Gore; Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK); 19 January 2013