Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX 5H-AAM, Monday 23 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Auric Air
Registration: 5H-AAM
MSN: 208B5460
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seronera Airstrip (SEU) -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Seronera Airstrip (SEU/HTSN)
Destination airport:Grumeti Game Reserve-Kirawira B Aerodrome (GTZ/HTGR)
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Grand Caravan, registered 5H-AAM, was damaged beyond repair when it crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured.

Sources:

auricair.com
thecitizen.co.tz

Location