Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander V6-03FM, Wednesday 18 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Caroline Islands Air
Registration: V6-03FM
MSN: 660
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ta Island Airstrip, Caroline Islands -   Micronesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ta Island Airstrip
Narrative:
The aircraft landed short of the runway threshold, tearing off the starboard undercarriage. The Islander veered off the runway, damaging the outer wing, propeller, and shock loading the engine. Collisions with palm trees further damaged the wing and twisted the main-spar.

Sources:

BNAPS News January 2020

Location