| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 2019 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Rimbun Air, opb Carpediem Aviation |
| Registration: | PK-CDC |
| MSN: | 950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km from Kampung Mamontoga, Hoeya District, Mimika Regency -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP) |
| Destination airport: | Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A DHC-6-400 Twin Otter cargo plane with four occupants was reported missing on a flight from Timika to Ilaga in Papua province, Indonesia. The aircraft was operated by Carpediem Aviation on behalf of Rimbun Air.
At 10:36 hours local time (01:36 UTC) the aircraft took off from Timika with three crew members, one passenger, and 1.7 tonnes of rice on board. Last contact was at 10:54 and the estimated time of arrival at Ilaga was 11:09.The aircraft failed to arrive at Ilaga.
On September 22, SAR teams located debris on a mountainside at an elevation of 13500 feet, 70 km from Timika and 33 km from Ilaga.
Sources:
nst.com.my CNN Indonesia
papua.antaranews.com detik.com Location
Images:

photo (c) YoungKyun Shin; Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS); 14 July 2018