Accident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N710SK, Wednesday 11 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N710SK
MSN: 10170
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:41268 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SkyWest flight 3019, a CRJ-700, N710SK, collided with SkyWest flight 3039, a CRJ-700, N765SK, during pushback at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), Illinois.
There were no injuries to the passengers and crew onboard either airplane. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage.
Flight 3019 was scheduled from ORD to Detroit Metropolitan Airport (DTW), Michigan, and flight 3039 was scheduled from ORD to Middletown-Harrisburg International Airport (MDT), Pennsylvania. SkyWest 3019 was cleared to push back from gate G19A, with the assistance of a tug driver and two wing walkers. The tug driver indicated he performed a walk around prior to the push back and did not notice any airplane behind flight 3019. The wing walkers were positioned with one walker on each side of the airplane. Both wing walkers stated they were aware another airplane was behind SkyWest 3019, but initially believed that the stopped airplane would clear the area before the accident airplane was fully pushed back. The tug driver started to push flight 3019 without getting the 'all clear' signal from both wing walkers.
The tug driver also stated he could not see the captain's side wing walker during a portion of the push and was focused on where the landing gear was proceeding, rather than viewing the surrounding area and his wing walkers. The captain's side wing walker said he tried to get the drivers attention, telling him to stop (the tug driver had a headset on to communicate with the flight crew), and had to eventually approach the tug driver to get his attention. The FO's side wing walker said she gave the emergency stop "X" sign to the tug driver, but it appeared that tug driver didn't see it. The driver was unaware of any problems until the captain's side wing walker approached him and told him to stop. SkyWest 3039 had pushed back from gate H1A and transitioned to the H alleyway and waiting for clearance to taxi onto the West Line (behind flight 3019). While stopped, the captain stated that the airplane shook, but that he thought it was only jet blast from another airplane. He then received clearance to take the West Line, but as he taxied out of the alleyway, he was notified of the collision. Post-accident examination revealed the left horizontal and vertical stabilizers of SkyWest 3019 and the tail cone and left elevator of SkyWest 3039 were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: the tug driver's inability to maintain visual contact with the wing walkers and lack of situational awareness during pushback.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA19CA223A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location