Accident Convair CV-440 N24DR, Wednesday 11 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:02:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Ferreteria e Implementos San Francisco
Registration: N24DR
MSN: 393
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:47742 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-52W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km ENE of Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Millington-Memphis Airport, TN (NQA/KNQA)
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Convair CV-440 cargo plane crashed and caught fire near Toledo-Express Airport, Ohio, USA, killing both crew members.
The flight crew initially departed Laredo International Airport (LRD) about 18:38 local time the evening before the accident and arrived at Millington-Memphis Airport about 22:10 central time. The airplane was refueled before departing on the accident flight at 23:14. It climbed to 7000 feet and proceeded direct to Toledo. About 39 miles southwest of Toledo, the airplane entered a cruise descent in preparation for approach and landing. The flight crew was subsequently cleared to land at 02:35 when the airplane was about 5 miles southeast of Toledo. The pilot acknowledged the landing clearance; however, no further communications were received. The airplane ultimately became established on final approach for runway 25 before radar contact was lost. No problems or anomalies were reported during the flight.
The airplane struck trees at a height of 55 feet (17 m) beginning about 193 meters east of the accident site. The aircraft came down on the premises of a recovery and truck repair company, located 1 km short of runway 25.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to maintain the proper airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and impact with trees, and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew’s fatigue due to the overnight flight schedule.

METAR:

05:52 UTC / 01:52 local time:
KTOL 110552Z 23005KT 10SM CLR 25/19 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP194 T02500194 10272 20250 51007

06:52 UTC / 02:52 local time:
KTOL 110652Z 23004KT 10SM CLR 24/19 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP196 T02440194

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19MA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WKYC
WBAY

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL); 11 September 2019; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; near Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) (publicdomain)