| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2019 |
| Time: | 11:07 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Regional Express Américas, opf Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-5041 |
| MSN: | 1160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7946 hours |
| Cycles: | 11024 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL/SKMZ) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Avianca Flight AV4852, an ATR 72-600, suffered a tailstrike on landing on runway 10 at Manizales Airport, Colombia.
Over the runway threshold the aircraft suddenly sank and the rear fuselage impacted the runway. The aircraft landed and rolled out normally to the parking position. Touchdown was registered at +2.73 G.
Probable cause(s)
Abnormal contact with the runway, consisting of the ventral section of the empennage striking the runway (tail strike) during landing.
Aircraft pitching downward, induced by the crew, at an altitude of approximately 100 feet AGL, coupled with a reduction in engine power of up to 3%, which generated a gradual loss of altitude and lift in the final phase of the approach and hard contact with the runway (hard landing).
Aircraft pitching upward, induced by the crew, above 9.4°, due to the loss of altitude in the last segment of the final approach, which caused the tail strike against the runway.
Contributing factor
The tailwind conditions at the time of landing and the high altitude due to the density of the airfield, which increased the ground speed (GS) of the aircraft.
METAR:
16:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
SKMZ 071600Z 26005KT 9999 SCT040 21/12 A3033 RMK HZ/W
17:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
SKMZ 071700Z 31007KT 9999 SCT050 21/13 A3032 RMK HZ/W
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-19-46-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA
lapatria.com Location