| Date: | Thursday 5 September 2019 |
| Time: | 22:48 |
| Type: | Cessna 560XLS+ Citation XLS+ |
| Owner/operator: | Jet 24 GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-GES |
| MSN: | 560-6036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3620 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW545C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 560XLS+ Citation XLS+ corporate jet sustained serious damage to the left-hand wing leading edge when it collided with an airport vehicle. The aircraft was moving along taxiway Y in night-time conditions. The vehicle fell over and the driver was injured.
The cause of the accident is attributable to the airport operator driving the ramp vehicle not following the priorities established by the current airport procedures.
The following factors might have significantly contributed to the failure to adhere to the horizontal signage:
- self-induced haste in finding a suitable ladder for the safe disembarking of passengers from a flight that had already arrived at the parking;
- the lighting conditions in the area of the incident, which could have caused a suboptimal perception of the lights of the taxiing aircraft by the operator driving the tractor.
METAR:
20:20 UTC / 22:20 local time:
LIMC 052020Z 36014KT 9999 RA BKN050 14/12 Q1015 NOSIG=
20:50 UTC / 22:50 local time:
LIMC 052050Z 36019KT 9999 RA BKN045 14/12 Q1016 NOSIG=
21:20 UTC / 23:20 local time:
LIMC 052120Z 36024KT 9999 RA BKN045 14/12 Q1016 NOSIG=
21:40 UTC / 23:50 local time:
LIMC 052150Z 36021KT 9999 RA BKN070 13/12 Q1016 NOSIG=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | prelim. Report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ANSV
Incidente in pista a Malpensa, ferito un lavoratore (varesenews.it, 6-9-2019) Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC); 05 September 2019