Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A XB-PTW, Monday 2 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-PTW
MSN: 257083
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nueva Cajolá -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A corporate jet crashed into trees and burst into flames near Nueva Cajolá in Guatemala.
It is presumed that the aircraft was operating on a drug trafficking flight from Venezuela.

Sources:

orientenews.com.gt

Location