Unlawful Interference Airbus A330-202 5A-LAU, Sunday 1 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAU
MSN: 1543
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Destination airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Narrative:
Passengers of a Libyan Airlines Airbus A330-202 were injured in a Grad rocket attack at the Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport, Libya. The aircraft had just landed as flight LN1275 and passengers were disembarking when shells hit the airport.
Photos show what appear to be minor shrapnel damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

www.mbs.news
Flightaware LN1275
libyaobserver.ly

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2020 5A-LAU Libyan Airlines 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) unk
Security issues

Location