Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 RP-C2296, Sunday 1 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Lionair Inc.
Registration: RP-C2296
MSN: FL-196
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pansol, Calamba, Laguna -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Dipolog Airport (DPL/RPMG)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 crashed into a swimming pool of a private resort when performing a medical evacuation flight. Video footage of the accident plane shows it descending at a significant bank angle.
The flight had just been cleared to descend from 9000 feet to 5000 feet. The aircraft crashed 41 km southeast of Manila Airport.

Primary Cause Factor
The aircraft experienced loss of control Inflight (LOC-I) after encountering adverse and hazardous atmospheric turbulent weather conditions which led to an inflight breakup.