| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2019 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 510 Citation Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Star Jet LLC |
| Registration: | N551WH |
| MSN: | 510-0055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F/A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) |
| Destination airport: | Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 510 Citation Mustang, registered N551WH, was substantially damaged when it suffered a runway excursion during a takeoff attempt from runway 1 at San Gabriel Valley Airport, California, USA. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries.
The pilot reported that, while holding short of the runway while waiting for his takeoff clearance, he set the parking brake. Upon obtaining his takeoff clearance, he reached down to the parking brake handle and, "quickly pushed the parking brakes back in."
The pilot reported that after he taxied onto runway 1, a 3,995 ft long and 75 ft wide asphalt runway, he applied takeoff power. During the takeoff roll, he noticed that the airplane was not accelerating beyond about 70 knots and decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane subsequently veered to the left, exited the runway and came to rest upright about 800 ft beyond the departure end of runway 1.
The pilot stated that he must not have pushed the parking brake handle all the way in, and that he never visually verified its position before takeoff.
Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to disengage the parking brake before takeoff, which resulted in decreased acceleration and a subsequent runway overrun following an aborted takeoff."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
sgvcitywatch.com nbclosangeles.com Location