Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ D-ICEY, Wednesday 28 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+
Owner/operator:Lenox Handels und Speditions GmbH
Registration: D-ICEY
MSN: 525-0611
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2434 hours
Cycles:1953 flights
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1AP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna CitationJet CJ1+ suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 26 at Egelsbach Airfield in Germany. The aircraft went through a chain link fence and came to rest 110 meters past the end of the runway. The 82-year-old pilot was unhurt. The landing gear, a wing and a fuel tank of the jet were damaged.
The aircraft operated on a private flight from Hamburg, Germany. The pilot was cleared for an approach to runway 26 via Yankee. The approach was flown erratically with the aircraft descending to 1250 feet (at about 11 NM from the runway) and then climbing to 2000 feet (9 NM from the runway). The aircraft then descended again to 1000 feet (7 NM from the runway), followed by a climb to 1400 feet. The altitude varied between 1400 and 1600 feet until the aircraft crossed the 4,4° glidepath. It remained above the glidepath until 0,45 NM short of the runway.
Touchdown was at a speed of 140 kts, 300 meters past the runway threshold. The pilot stated that he felt that the deceleration was not as expected. The aircraft failed to stop and overran the end of the runway.

The final BFU report did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU19-1185-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

faz.net
tag24.de

Location