Runway excursion Accident Cessna 750 Citation X 1060, Wednesday 21 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration: 1060
MSN: 750-0134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Narrative:
The aircraft was originally confiscated by the Venezualan government during a drugs enforcement operation.
Upon takeoff, during a test flight, the airplane sustained a runway excursion with a subsequent landing gear collapse. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

efectococuyo.com

Location