Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200 5Y-SLM, Friday 16 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200
Owner/operator:SafariLink
Registration: 5Y-SLM
MSN: 506
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip
Narrative:
A SafariLink DHC-8-200 suffered a left-hand landing gear failure after striking several wildebeest on landing at the Kichwa Tembo Airstrip in the Maasai Mara National Reserve, Kenya.
The occupants were not injured; the aircraft sustained damage to the left-hand main gear and no.1 propeller. Two wildebeest were killed in the accident.

Sources:

nation.co.ke
kahawatungu.com

Location