| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2019 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 680A Citation Latitude |
| Owner/operator: | JRM Air LLC |
| Registration: | N8JR |
| MSN: | 680A-0010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1165 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH) |
| Destination airport: | Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 680A Citation Latitude, N8JR, was destroyed by fire when it suffered a runway overrun and crossed an airport fence after landing at Elizabethton Municipal Airport (0A9), Tennessee, USA. The pilots were not injured. The three passengers, NASCAR Racer Dale Earnhardt Jr, his wife and daughter, sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft made a hard landing on runway 24, a 1380 m (4530 ft) long runway. The airplane bounced twice, then continued airborne down runway 24 until it touched down a third time with about 1000 ft of paved surface remaining. The right main landing gear collapsed and the outboard section of the right wing contacted the runway shortly after the third touchdown. The airplane departed the paved surface beyond the runway 24 departure end threshold, through an open area of grass, down an embankment, through a chain-link fence, and up an embankment, coming to rest on the edge of Tennessee Highway 91.
After the airplane came to a stop, the flight crew secured the engines and assisted the passengers with the evacuation. The main entry door was utilized to exit the airplane. A postaccident fire was in progress during the evacuation.
Probable Cause: "The pilot's continuation of an unstabilized approach despite recognizing associated cues and the flight crew's decision not to initiate a go-around before touchdown, which resulted in a bounced landing, a loss of airplane control, a landing gear collapse, and a runway excursion.
Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to deploy the speedbrakes during the initial touchdown, which may have prevented the runway excursion, and the pilot's attempt to go around after deployment of the thrust reversers."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19FA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
wjhl.com wtkr.com FAA
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN; 15 August 2019; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN; 15 August 2019