Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 T-82, Wednesday 14 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-82
MSN: 167
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:54 km from Base Marambio -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter struck a mound of snow on landing, 54 km from the Argentia Marambio Base in Antarctica. All nine crew members were rescued. The aircraft was abandoned.
During the 2020/2021 Antarctic Summer season the aircraft was recovered from the accident site in a mission undertaken by The Air Component of the Antarctic Joint Command.

Sources:

ciudadanodiario.com.ar

Images:

photo (c) EMCO, Fuerzas Armadas Argentina; 54 km from Base Marambio; January 2021

photo (c) Estado Mayor Conjunto de las Fuerzas Armadas Argentina; 54 km from Base Marambio; January 2021