| Date: | Monday 12 August 2019 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Norwegian Air UK |
| Registration: | G-CKWB |
| MSN: | 38788/675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-J3 Ten |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 352 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Norwegian Air UK flight 7017, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was parked on Stand 38 at London-Gatwick Airport, U.K. The aircraft was loaded, with the doors closed ready to depart for its flight to the USA. Permission was granted by the ground controller for the aircraft to push back and start engines at 10:10. The aircraft was pushed back using the incorrect line and as a result the aircraft tail cone struck the blast screen.
Stand 38 at Gatwick requires a non-standard pushback due to the limited space. The stand has pushback route markings and a stop line to assist the tug driver and headset operator position the aircraft correctly.
G-CKWB was not pushed from the stand onto the required line or stopped at the correct point. This meant that the aircraft came into contact with the blast screen and the APU exhaust fairing was damaged. As a result, the aircraft was withdrawn from service for repairs. It resumed service on 31 August 2019.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/08/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
Location