| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2019 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 510 Citation Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-ANR |
| MSN: | 510-0455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,4 km N of Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport (LSQ) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) |
| Destination airport: | Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport (LSQ/SCGE) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 17:59 local time, the Cessna 510 Citation Mustang took off from Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport to Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport in Chile.
The pilot reported at 18:07 local time to be 26 nautical miles northwest of the destination airfield, for which he was given the runway conditions. Approximately 5 minutes later, the pilot reported being on final approach to runway 18.
The aircraft, while on short final, in a normal approach and without evidence of loss of control, continued its descent until it impacted with the right wing against some trees. The wing tip and aileron detached and a fire erupted.
The aircraft continued and impacted the terrain, coming to rest 412 meters north of the threshold of runway 18.
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.
METAR:
22:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SCGE 062200Z 15004KT 9999 BKN030 10/04 Q1026
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | prelim.report |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Chile
emol.com Location