Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-NOW, Tuesday 6 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropical Air
Registration: 5H-NOW
MSN: 208B2209
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mafia Airport (MFA) -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mafia Airport (MFA/HTMA)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon takeoff under unknown circumstances and caught fire. All nine passengers survived the crash, six were taken to a hospital. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Sources:

thecitizen.co.tz
ANAC

Location