| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2019 |
| Time: | 00:17 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | SkyAviatrans |
| Registration: | UR-COZ |
| MSN: | 1023410355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Misrata International Airport (MRA) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ankara-Etimesgut Air Base (ANK/LTAD) |
| Destination airport: | Misrata International Airport (MRA/HLMS) |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-76TD transport aircraft was hit during an air strike on Misrata Airport by the Libya National Air Force. The Ukraine Ministry of Foreign Affairs said that the aircraft had just arrived from Turkey, carrying humanitarian aid for the needs of the Libyan Red Crescent organization. Other sources claimed the aircraft carried weapons.
One of the eight crew members was injured.
Sources:
unian.info Flightradar24