| Date: | Sunday 4 August 2019 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Owner/operator: | DOSAAF Tajikistan |
| Registration: | RT-15-305 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fakhrabad -
Tajikistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Fakhrabad Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Fakhrabad Airfield |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2 of DOSAAF Tajikistan, crashed when attempting to land at Fakhrabad Airfield in Tajikistan.
The aircraft was engaged in a skydiving flight and was returning after it had dropped eight skydivers. It impacted the ground from a height of 10 meters. The captain died of his injuries.
Sources:
rferl.org centrasia.org khovar.tj Location