Accident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner C-GHPU, Friday 2 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHPU
MSN: 35259/174
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A340-300 aircraft (HB-JMF) operated by Edelweiss Air, conducted flight 11 from Zurich, Switzerland to Vancouver, Canada. Upon arrival at gate 64, the aircraft was marshalled into the gate area, signaled to stop and set the parking brake. The engines were shut down. The ground personnel connected a tug and were preparing to tow the aircraft to the final gate parking position. Meanwhile, C-GHPU, an Air Canada Boeing 787-8 aircraft operating flight AC566 from Vancouver to San Francisco, California, USA, was taxiing westbound on JA taxiway, abeam gate 64, when the left wing tip contacted the tail section of HB-JMF. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A19P0116

Location