Accident Airbus A340-313 HB-JMF, Friday 2 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Edelweiss Air
Registration: HB-JMF
MSN: 561
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A340-300 aircraft (HB-JMF) operated by Edelweiss Air, conducted flight 11 from Zurich, Switzerland to Vancouver, Canada. Upon arrival at gate 64, the aircraft was marshalled into the gate area, signaled to stop and set the parking brake. The engines were shut down. The ground personnel connected a tug and were preparing to tow the aircraft to the final gate parking position. Meanwhile, C-GHPU, an Air Canada Boeing 787-8 aircraft operating flight AC566 from Vancouver to San Francisco, California, USA, was taxiing westbound on JA taxiway, abeam gate 64, when the left wing tip contacted the tail section of HB-JMF. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A19P0116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2023 HB-JMF Edelweiss Air 0 over Italy sub
Engine failure
12 November 2024 HB-JMF Edelweiss Air 0 Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) min

Location