| Date: | Thursday 1 August 2019 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Douglas C-118A Liftmaster (DC-6A) |
| Owner/operator: | Everts Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N451CE |
| MSN: | 43712/358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42037 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Candle 2 Airport, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Candle 2 Airport, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Everts Air Cargo Flight 25, a Douglas C-118A Liftmaster, N451CE, was substantially damaged when it struck a berm and damaged the landing gear while inbound to land in Candle, Alaska. There were no injures to the three crew members onboard.
According to the captain, after overflying AK75 they entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 20. He stated that the approach was steeper than normal due to terrain; however, the sight picture indicated touchdown near the threshold of the 3,880 ft runway. A bump was felt near the threshold during the landing but was not extreme. The airplane's propellers were then put into reverse and the airplane veered to the right. The flight engineer applied asymmetric reverse, in an effort, to correct for the right turning tendency, and the airplane tracked straight for about 2,000 ft before it veered sharply to the right, exited the runway and spun 180. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. An inspection of the threshold of runway 20 revealed several 4 ft tall piles of rocks and dirt.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glidepath during the approach, which resulted in the airplane impacting rocks and dirt at the runway threshold, a separation of the right main landing gear, and a loss of directional control."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC19LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flightaware flight track NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Candle 2 Airport, AK; August 2019

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 23 May 2017