Accident Bombardier CRJ-900ER N947LR, Wednesday 31 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N947LR
MSN: 15116
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:22107 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
During refuel operations, the fuel truck jumped chocks and impacted the right wing trailing edge. the fueller had left the truck in gear and then began fueling operations.

Sources:

FAA

Location