Accident Airbus A319-114 D-AILR, Tuesday 30 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILR
MSN: 723
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During passenger boarding via stairs at doors 1L and 3L of the Airbus A319, another staircase towed by a motor vehicle collided with the tail of the aircraft. The aircraft was severely damaged in the APU and tailplane areas. Two members of the cabin crew and the driver of the vehicle were slightly injured.

Sources:

BFU19-1041-1X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2017 D-AILR Lufthansa 0 Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aero Icarus; Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT); 21 July 2007; (CC:by-sa)