Accident unknown , Tuesday 30 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Guinea Ecuatorial
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Grand Batanga -   Cameroon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL)
Destination airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT)
Narrative:
The military cargo plane crashed in adverse weather conditions into the water. All seven occupants were rescued.

Sources:

24cameroun.com
cameroononline.org

Location

Images:

photo (c) Oleg V. Belyakov - AirTeamImages; Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK); 06 October 2009; (CC:by-sa)