Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N681TR, Saturday 27 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Sierra West Airlines
Registration: N681TR
MSN: AC-682
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:23963 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC airplane, N681TR, was substantially damaged during a runway excursion at the El Paso International Airport (ELP), Texas, USA. The pilot, co-pilot, and observer were not injured. The local training flight originated from ELP about 04:30.
The flight crew was unable to retract the landing gear after takeoff and received indications of a hydraulic system failure. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed during landing. The airplane departed the runway pavement and encountered an airport sign. The outboard left wing contacted the ground when the gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: "Failure of the left main landing gear to fully extend due to a lack of hydraulic fluid and during emergency extension procedures, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear during landing and the subsequent runway excursion and collision with a sign."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Flightaware.com flight track

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP); July 2019; (publicdomain)