Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-76TD UR-CMC, Thursday 25 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Europe Air
Registration: UR-CMC
MSN: 1013407230
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Al Jufra Airbase -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Libyan Air Force under the Government of National Accord carried out multiple drone attacks on Al Jufra Airbase in central Libya. The air base was under command of the Libyan National Army, a political faction that is in conflict with the internationally recognised Government of National Accord that was established late 2015.
Two Ilyushin Il-76 transport planes belonging to the Ukrainian airline Europe Air (UR-CMC and UR-CRP) were destroyed.
The captain of UR-CMC died in the attack as he reportedly tried to save the on board documents.

Sources:

libyaobserver.ly
photo
bzns.media

Location