| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 2019 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Peace |
| Registration: | 5N-BQO |
| MSN: | 28571/3022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45452 hours |
| Cycles: | 31643 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Peace flight 7191, a Boeing 737-300, suffered an accident while landing on runway 18R at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport in Nigeria.
At about 10:38 the aircraft departed Port Harcourt. The first officer was the Pilot Flying (PF) while the captain was the Pilot Monitoring (PM).
It was raining as the aircraft approached Lagos Airport with a few Cumulonimbus thunderstorm clouds at 1900 feet. At 11:26, the controller at Lagos Airport gave flight 7191 final landing clearance: "APK7191 exercise caution, runway surface is wet, wind 290°/06 kt runway 18R cleared to land".
At about 500 ft, the windscreen wiper was selected to HIGH by the pilot monitoring due to the intensity of the rain. She also reported field in sight with affirmation from the Pilot Flying. At 100 ft above ground level (AGL), the auto pilot was disengaged by the PF.
According to the captain, during the callouts: 50, 30, she noticed that the aircraft was not aligned with the centre line of the runway, and took control, after announcing "I have controls" and "corrected back on the centreline". The crew stated that, "...the right wheels touched down, simultaneously, we lost visibility and nose wheel touched down...We heard a loud screeching noise and metals grinding, we also saw a lot of debris flying around".
On touchdown both nose landing gear wheels broke away and the aircraft came to a stop with the nose gear leg buried in the runway surface.
METAR:
09:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
DNMM 230900Z 23005KT 9999 BKN010 FEW020CB 26/24 Q1016 TEMPO TS
10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
DNMM 231000Z 26004KT 3000 -RA BKN009 FEW019CB 25/24 Q1016 TEMPO 5000 -TSRA
11:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
DNMM 231100Z 26005KT 5000 -RA BKN009 FEW019CB 25/24 Q1016 BECMG 6000 -RA
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
independent.ng dailytrust.com.ng Location
Images:

photo (c) AIB Nigeria; Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS); 23 July 2019