| Date: | Saturday 20 July 2019 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BHP |
| MSN: | 665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22235 hours |
| Cycles: | 22057 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gilgit Airport (GIL) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) |
| Destination airport: | Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI Pakistan |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pakistan International Airlines flight 605, an ATR 42-500, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 25 at Gilgit Airport, Pakistan.
While approaching Gilgit for landing, the aircraft descended at speeds much higher than normal. As a result of a higher speed and reduced reaction time, the flight crew was unable to extend Flaps 35, as a result of which the aircraft made a high-speed touchdown with Flaps 15. After touchdown, the aircraft could not be stopped within the remaining length of runway and departed off the end. It finally stopped in the overrun of runway 25 at a distance of 41 feet from the threshold. During the occurrence none of the passengers or crew sustained any injuries.
After the overrun, the right-hand main gear collapsed. The right hand propeller blades then struck the ground, causing all the propeller blades to break at approximately one third position from the propeller hub. Propeller fragments then impacted the side of the fuselage.
Primary Causes: -
1. Involuntary Runway Excursion (RE) due intentional high-speed Approach and Landing by PF.
2. Failure to adhere to SOPs.
3. Lack of situational awareness and anticipation resulting in inadequate decision making.
Contributing Factors:
1 Lack of assertiveness by PM.
2 Inadequate application of Crew Resource Management (CRM).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BASI-425 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BASI Pakistan
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 February 2018 |
AP-BHP |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
near Karachi |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location