Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N320JT, Wednesday 17 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Avia Jet LLC
Registration: N320JT
MSN: 550-0271
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite Municipal Airport, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
a Cessna 550 airplane, N320JT, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Mesquite Airport (67L), Nevada, USA. The pilot, the sole occupant, had minor injuries.
The flight departed Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, Washington, about 16:25 on a ferry flight to Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, Nevada.
While approaching class B airspace, the airline transport pilot was in communication with a controller who later stated that the pilot's speech was slurred, and the controller repeatedly asked if the oxygen system on the airplane was working properly. As the airplane approached a nearby airport, about 85 miles from his destination airport, the pilot stated he had the airport in sight and repeatedly requested a visual approach. The controller instructed the pilot to continue his flight to his destination, in a southwest direction. As the controller attempted to maintain communications, the pilot dropped off radar shortly after passing the nearby airport and subsequently landed at the nearby airport, which was not his destination airport.
According to a surveillance video and impact marks on the runway, the airplane landed hard about halfway down the runway and slid to a stop on the left side of the runway. The airplane fuselage and wings were mostly consumed by postimpact fire.
After authorities arrived onsite, the pilot was arrested for operating an aircraft under the influence of alcohol. The pilot was found to have a blood alcohol level of .288, which exceeded the FAA's allowable limit of .040.
This likely contributed to the pilot landing at the incorrect airport and his subsequent loss of airplane control during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane while intoxicated, which resulted in a loss of airplane control on landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

news3lv.com
reviewjournal.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mesquite NV Fire Rescue; Mesquite Municipal Airport, NV; 17 July 2019

photo (c) Daniel Moroz; Mesquite Municipal Airport, NV; 19 July 2019