| Date: | Friday 12 July 2019 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | Omicron Business Services, LLC |
| Registration: | N262BK |
| MSN: | 525-0262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4811 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Asheville Municipal Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while being vectored for an instrument landing system approach on an instrument flight plan, he flew through some clouds and encountered multiple birds. He added that one bird struck the left wing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: "The airplane's impact with a bird during approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA467 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Flightaware track Location