| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 2019 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet Europe |
| Registration: | OE-IVQ |
| MSN: | 7228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An easyJet Europe Airbus A320-214 (OE-IVQ, flight U28868) and a KLM Boeing 737-800 (PH-BXH, flight KL1699) were involved in a pushback collision accident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands.
Both aircraft were parked on opposite sides at the D-concourse. The KLM flight was pushed back from D48 when OE-IVQ had already just commenced push back from D25. OE-IVQ's left-hand winglet struck the left-hand elevator of the KLM flight.
Both aircraft were subsequently grounded for inspection and repairs.
Sources:
Location