Accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) C-FAWQ, Monday 8 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Owner/operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-FAWQ
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:83 km NW of Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ)
Destination airport:Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-415 aircraft operated by the Government of Quebec, was operating flight Q239 under flight rules from Roberval (CYRJ), QC to a forest fire located approximately 45 nautical miles (83 km) away northwest of CYRJ, with two pilots on board.
During a scooping manoeuvre on a lake, the aircraft's hull collided with a shoal, causing damage to it. The crew ceased firefighting operations and returned to CYRJ where the aircraft landed safely.
Once the damage was assessed, a flight permit was issued to return the aircraft to the main operations base for repair.

Sources:

TSB A19Q0104

Location