Loss of control Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N9448B, Monday 8 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N9448B
MSN: 208B0121
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:21206 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel Airport, AK (BET) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newtok Airport, AK (WWT/PAEW)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Grant Aviation flight 262, a Cessna 208B airplane, N9448B, was destroyed by a post-crash fire after impacting terrain during a go-around maneuver at Bethel Airport, Alaska. The pilot and five passengers sustained minor injuries.
The pilot stated that after contacting the Bethel Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) about 10 miles west of the airport, he offered to use runway 12, because it was a more expeditious arrival from the west, and he wanted to "make it easier" for the tower controller who was very busy with arrivals of other airplanes using runways 1L and 1R. The pilot reported that, about 4 miles southwest of the airport, the tower controller cleared him to land on runway 12. Shortly thereafter, the tower controller asked the pilot to "square off" his approach. The pilot stated that he selected a higher than normal traffic pattern altitude, due to the limited visibility and terrain located on the west side of the airport. He conducted a visual approach to runway 12, with an increased rate of descent and full flaps. During the landing flare, the airplane floated down the runway, and the pilot executed a go-around, due to insufficient runway distance remaining. He advanced the throttle to maximum (red line), and retracted the flaps to 20°, while increasing the airplane's pitch attitude. As the airplane climbed out, the pilot transmitted on the tower frequency that he was going around. The pilot recalled that the tower controller urgently instructed him twice to "turn left immediately." He said that as he initiated the turn to the left, the airplane suddenly stalled, rolled right and descended, impacting the ground in a right wing low attitude.
The airplane came to rest on its right side in the grass covered drainage ditch between runways 1L and 1R. The pilot stated that he saw fire through the right window, and immediately went to the back of the airplane to help with the evacuation of the two children and three adult passengers through the left cargo door before the airplane was consumed by fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering during an attempted goaround, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at low altitude. Contributing to the accident, was the pilot’s decision to perform an approach to a short runway at an excessive airspeed and his late decision to perform a go-around, which resulted in a slow climb at a reduced safe margin above stall airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
KYUK
ADN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1995 N9448B Martinaire 0 Ardmore, OK sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 20 May 2012