Accident Boeing 737-85R VT-SYK, Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SYK
MSN: 30410/1228
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG6237, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27 at Mumbai, India in moderate to heavy rain.
The flight departed Jaipur International Airport with the captain as Pilot Flying.
The pilots had carried out briefing for the approach including the weather and go around actions, if required. The aircraft commenced descent into Mumbai in the late evening hours. As per the reported weather at the time of approach visibility was 2100 metres in rain. Reported winds were 090/12 Knots. Runway was wet and the trend provided was "temporary reduction in visibility to 1500 metres with thunder/ showers of rain".
During descend at an IAS disagree warning was observed, indicating a discrepancy of airspeed between the instrument sources for the flight crew. Although this indication was momentary, the Non-Normal Checklist was carried out. The indication discrepancy did not recur for the remainder of the flight.
The aircraft was radar vectored for an ILS approach for Runway 27 at Mumbai. The approach was stabilized by 38700 feet with landing gear down and flaps 30 and auto brake selected at 3. The autopilot was engaged throughout the descent phase and during approach, the second autopilot was coupled for the ILS approach. At 100 feet, the autopilot and the auto-throttle were disengaged by the PF. The flare manoeuvre consumed approximately 5807 feet of the runway length prior to touchdown with 3881 feet runway remaining. After touchdown, the speed brakes deployed automatically and maximum reverse thrust and wheel brakes were applied. The aircraft exited the paved surface at 65 Knots and came to rest at a distance of 615 feet beyond the end of the runway. The nose landing gear had collapsed.
Once the aircraft came to rest, the flight crew advised cabin crew to be at their stations. The pilots were unable to contact ATC through VHF communication. The PF contacted his airline personnel using mobile phone and informed that the aircraft had overrun the runway and requested for step ladders. The ATC activated fire services and the runway was closed for operation. An assessment of the aircraft structure and occupants was made and the fire services personnel informed the cabin crew that deplaning was to be carried out using fire ladders. There were no injuries during evacuation or otherwise.

Probable Cause
The runway excursion occurred because of combination of:
- Disconnection of auto pilot at an altitude 118' RA with the nose up trim bias without adequate compensation.
- Disconnection of auto throttle at 118' RA at a higher thrust setting for that phase of flight.
- Late touchdown of the aircraft on the runway.
- Reduced visual cues due to heavy rain impacting depth perception and ascertaining of actual touchdown position.
- Tailwind conditions at the time of landing resulting In increasing the distance covered during the extended flare (float).
- Approach with lower flaps (30) than recommended (40).

METAR:

18:00 UTC / 23:30 local time:
VABB 011800Z 15005KT 2100 -TSRA SCT010 SCT018 FEW030CB OVC080 25/25 Q1003 TEMPO 1500 +RA

18:30 UTC / 00:00 local time:
VABB 011830Z 32010KT 1000 R27/1800 TSRA SCT008 BKN015 FEW030CB OVC080 25/25 Q1003 TEMPO 0600 +TSRA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

thehindu.com
timesofindia.indiatimes.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2015 VT-JGA Jet Airways 0 Khajuraho Airport (HJR) sub

Location