| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2019 |
| Time: | 09:11 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i |
| Owner/operator: | EE Operations LLC |
| Registration: | N534FF |
| MSN: | FL-1091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 691 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS) |
| Destination airport: | St. Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (SPG/KSPG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 350i Super King Air was destroyed after impacting a hangar during takeoff from runway 15 at Dallas-Addison Airport (ADS/KADS), Dallas, Texas. A post-impact fire ensued. The ten occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
Inside the hangar a Dassault Falcon 900 jet (N908CA) and a helicopter sustained some damage.
The engines were started at 09:03. In preparation for departure, the pilots did not call for the airplanes Before Engine Starting, Engine Starting, Before Taxi, or Before Takeoff (Runup) checklists nor did they discuss any emergency procedures.
The pilot contacted ground control about 09:05 stating he was ready to taxi and was provided taxi instructions to runway 15. At 09:09:41, the local controller gave the pilot departure instructions to turn left to heading 050 and cleared the flight for takeoff from runway 15. A sound similar to an increase in propeller rpm was recorded about 09:10:11, and the co-pilot called "airspeeds alive" at 09:10:25. Rotation occurred about 09:10:32 at a groundspeed of about 101 knots (102 knots calibrated airspeed).
The airplane fully lifted off the ground about 1,900 ft from the beginning of the takeoff roll at a groundspeed of about 105 knots (106 knots calibrated airspeed).
The pilots did not verbalize any V speeds before or during the takeoff roll. With the reported weather conditions (wind at 6 knots from 100° and temperature at 26°C) and at maximum takeoff weight, the takeoff decision speed (V1) for the flight would have been 106 knots, Vr (rotation speed) would have been 110 knots, V2 (takeoff safety speed) would have been 117 knots, and Vmc (minimum controllable airspeed) would have been 96 knots (with flaps retracted) or 94 knots (with the flaps at the approach setting of about 14º).
Six seconds after liftoff (09:10:40), the pilot stated, "what in the world?" The no.1 (left) engine had lost almost all thrust. At 09:10:43, the co-pilot stated, "you just lost your left engine." The airplane had passed over the left edge of runway 15 at this time. The pilot responded to the emergency with left rudder input, the opposite action of what the emergency called for. Seconds later, the pilot applied right rudder but by that point the airplane was rolling inverted, and there was insufficient altitude for recovery.
The stall warning horn and "bank angle" annunciator sounded as the aircraft rolled left after reaching a maximum altitude of 100 ft agl.
At 09:10:51, the sound of the airplanes impact with the hangar was recorded. The airplane rolled to its left and impacted the hangar in an inverted attitude. The airplane then impacted the hangar floor, breached a closed roll-up garage door, came to rest on its right side outside of the hangar, and was consumed by fire.
A detailed examination of the left engine and its control systems found no condition that would have prevented normal operation. The NTSB noted that there was a known risk of an unintentional movement of an engine power lever if its friction lock was adjusted incorrectly. Friction lock settings are one of the items in a pre-takeoff checklist the pilot failed to use.
Investigators were unable to determine if the friction lock settings played a role in the loss of thrust on the left engine. The cause for loss of engine thrust could not be determined.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots failure to maintain airplane control following a reduction of thrust in the left engine during takeoff. The reason for the reduction in thrust could not be determined. Contributing to the accident was the pilots failure to conduct the airplane manufacturers emergency procedure following a loss of power in one engine and to follow the manufacturers checklists during all phases of operation."
METAR:
13:47 UTC / 08:47 local time:
KADS 301347Z 10006KT 10SM SCT014 24/20 A3006
15:02 UTC / 10:02 local time:
KADS 301502Z 08003KT 10SM SCT017 26/21 A3006
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19MA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
dfw.cbslocal.com Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS); 30 June 2019