| Date: | Friday 8 January 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRAD |
| MSN: | TC-915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7.5 miles from Dundee Airport, Dundee, Tayside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH) |
| Destination airport: | Dundee Airport, Tayside (DND/EGPN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-SE-EKO from 5 July 1965; to OY-ANN, 5 December 1975. UK registered as G-BRAD on 19 January 1978. Written off (destroyed) 8 January 1988 when underwent a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) on high ground seven-and-a-half miles from Dundee Airport, Dundee, Tayside. Apparently, the aircraft descended too quickly and was below minimum safe altitude on approach, insufficient to clear the high ground.
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had crashed on high ground on the extended [Dundee Airport] runway centre line, at a range of about 7.5 miles from the extended runway threshold. A 3.5 degree angle of descent based on the DME, which indicates zero at touchdown, would have a required height of 2,570 feet at 7 miles from touchdown, and 2,230 feet at 6 miles.
The flight guide used by the pilot contained a Note: 'Final approach segment crosses high ground. DO NOT descend below proscribed minimum altitudes'"
Per the AAIB report, G-BRAD sustained "substantial" damage; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 27 April 1988 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/beech-95-b55-g-brad-8-january-1988 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1115720/ 4.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/507.html 5.
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=7625 