| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Transmandu |
| Registration: | YV2536 |
| MSN: | 966 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-12UHR-702H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canaima Airport (CAJ) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB) |
| Destination airport: | Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Jetstream 31 suffered a tire failure and subsequent runway excursion after landing at Canaima, Venezuela. A fire erupted on the right-hand wing.
The Civil Aviation Accident Investigation Board (JIAAC), in the framework of the preliminary investigations carried out, determined that the probable cause of the accident was the human factor due to non-compliance with the directives and procedures for the calibration and air pressure of the tires, according to the maintenance manual "Landing Gear Inspection Check" numeral 1 "Tyre Inflation Pressure Maintenance", pages 601 to 610, being the contributing factor the precarious and deplorable physical conditions of runway 18/36 due to the instability of the pavement, as well as the existence of multiple FOD protruding from the surface of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
www.2001.com.ve www.noticiasdiarias.informe25.com/ Location