| Date: | Monday 17 June 2019 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8608N |
| MSN: | 36638/4323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B27E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The parked aircraft was struck by a catering vehicle on the rear left hand side. There were no injuries among the occupants of the aircraft, but the driver of the vehicle was injured.
Probable Cause: a provisioning truck that impacted the airplane resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA19CA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
triblive.com Location