| Date: | Monday 17 June 2019 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign |
| Owner/operator: | Banco Macro |
| Registration: | LV-CIQ |
| MSN: | 680-0052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4998 hours |
| Cycles: | 3202 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joaquín V. González-Agropecuaria Río Juramento Airstrip, SA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA) |
| Destination airport: | Joaquín V. González-Agropecuaria Río Juramento Airstrip, SA |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign, took off from San Fernando International Airport, bound for the private Agropecuaria Río Juramento airstrip near Joaquín V. González. A stopover was made at Salta Airport.
The aircraft took off from Salta at 12:15 hours local time and after 15 minutes of flight, with the runway in sight, the crew silenced the aural alarms of the TAWS in order to avoid such alarms, since the aerodrome was not registered in the aircraft's navigation database.
In the final landing phase, the crew observed a flock of medium-sized birds that diverted their attention.
Close to touchdown, after checking instrument readings and speed, the crew sensed that the aircraft continued to descend without making contact with the runway at the altitude it normally did.
While the aircraft was making contact with the runway, the commander in the non-flying pilot role, lowered the landing gear lever, but was unable to complete the extension. The aircraft decelerated on the fuselage for 500 metres over the runway and then exited the runway to the left.
With the aircraft stopped, evacuation took place. The passengers and crew were uninjured. The accident occurred during daylight and in good weather conditions.
Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- Prior to take-off, the cockpit speaker mute function was activated, which was only enabled on the pilot and co-pilot headsets.
- All warning and terrain proximity system audios were muted.
- The crew removed their headsets during the final approach phase.
- The presence of birds during final landing could have been a distracting factor in one of the most critical phases of the flight.
- Procedural checklists were not used.
- The landing gear was not extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 55314916/19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
fmfleming887.com.ar Location
Images:

photo (c) JST Argentina; Joaquín V. González-Agropecuaria Río Juramento Airstrip, SA; June 2019