| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2019 |
| Time: | 12:08 |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | MAP Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-MPN |
| MSN: | 020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Destination airport: | Carauari Airport, AM (CAF/SWCA) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:MAP Linhas Aéreas flight 5914, an ATR 42-320, landed gear-up at Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, Brazil.
The aircraft had departed from Manaus on a domestic flight to Carauari. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft suffered an an electrical failure and the flight crew decided to return. One passenger received minor injuries as result of the evacuation..
It's unclear if the subsequent gear-up landing on runway 11 was intentional.
Sources:
CENIPA
Location