| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2019 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-224 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N26123 |
| MSN: | 28966/781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Airlines flight 627, a Boeing 757-224, sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage following a hard landing accident at Newark-Liberty International Airport, New Jersey, USA.
The flight departed Denver International Airport, Colorado at 07:51 hours local time (13:51 UTC) on a scheduled service to Newark.
The first officer (FO) was the pilot flying, and the captain was pilot monitoring on the flight. The takeoff, cruise, and decent were normal. The captain stated that it was an Initial Operating Experience (IOE) flight for the first officer. The auto speed brake system on the airplane was deferred in accordance with the Minimum Equipment List, and had been briefed, and all checklists had been completed. The captain stated that the FO flew a "solid" approach profile with few minor airspeed deviations, all of which were corrected immediately. The crew stated that during the descent to runway 22L the wind became gusty (220 degrees at 14 kts, gusting to 22 kts), and they increased the VREF speed in accordance with company procedures. At 500 feet, the airplane was on profile, on speed and stable. According to the crew the initial touchdown was smooth, on centerline, and in the touchdown zone. Upon touchdown on the main wheels, the captain manually deployed the speed brakes and the nose pitched up. To avoid a tailstrike,
the captain said she physically blocked the yoke from moving back and instructed the FO to pitch forward. The airplane then bounced on the runway. The nose gear touched down with a vertical acceleration of 1.6042 gs
Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed extensive structural damage to the right and left forward area (41/43 station) of the fuselage. There was extensive damage to twelve skin panels, eleven severed RH stringers and twelve buckled LH stringer sections, multiple underlying damaged structural components, and damage to the nose landing gear and support structure.
Probable Cause: An improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and substantial damage.
METAR:
16:51 UTC / 12:51 local time:
KEWR 151651Z 21016G24KT 10SM FEW140 SCT180 BKN250 27/09 A3005 RMK AO2 PK WND 20026/1553 SLP177 T02670094
16:58 UTC / 12:58 local time:
KEWR 151658Z 22013G24KT 10SM FEW130 SCT180 BKN250 27/09 A3005 RMK AO2 T02720089
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA19CA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 2015 |
N26123 |
United Airlines |
0 |
Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
 |
unk |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Hans Hultgren; Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR); 15 June 2019

photo (c) Alan Wilson; Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS); 02 March 2016; (CC:by-sa)