Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air , Thursday 13 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Río Chixoy, La Máquina -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The remains of a Beechcraft Super King Air 200 plane, covered in black tarp, were found in a river by Guatemalan law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

Abandonan avioneta en el río Chixoy y se desconoce su procedencia (guatevision.com, 13 June 2019)
Hallan avioneta hundida en el río Chixoy, cerca de la frontera con México (prensalibre.com, 13 June 2019)