Runway excursion Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N603AR, Tuesday 11 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:EP Aviation
Registration: N603AR
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiunga Airport (KIU) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kiunga Airport (KIU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Kiunga, Kenya.

Sources:

NTSB